Cost guide

ServiceTitan AI Voice Agent pricing vs Avoca, Sameday and Hatch

Short answer: ServiceTitan's AI Voice Agent is usage based, starting at $2.75 a call, and ServiceTitan bills every call it answers, spam and wrong numbers included. Sameday is the only one of its three big rivals that publishes a price: $449/mo for 500 minutes or $789/mo for 1,000. Avoca and Hatch are quote only. At 200 calls a month ServiceTitan's starting rate comes in lower than Sameday's Scale plan. At 500 calls and up, Sameday's published bundles come in lower, if your calls average about 3 minutes.

What ServiceTitan charges

Checked October 21, 2026 on servicetitan.com and the ServiceTitan help center.

ItemWhat ServiceTitan says
RateUsage based, starting at $2.75 per call, with lower rates for volume or a commitment
What countsAll calls, regardless of their outcome or the caller's intent, are included in your bill. Promotions like free calls get applied to your bill by hand.
ContractBilled per call with no contract and no minimum. Shops with steady volume can lock in a lower rate on a commit tier.
Outbound callsBilled at your Voice Agent rate, only when a call lasts longer than 30 seconds including ring time
Who it's forResidential home service companies in the US and Canada on The Essentials or The Works, with a Basic Phones integration or Phones Pro
What it doesBooks new jobs, including after hours. Confirms and reschedules appointments, recognizes memberships, tells callers your dispatch fee, hands off to a live CSR on your rules and switches to Spanish when the caller speaks it.

Data note: The $2.75 figure isn't on a ServiceTitan pricing page. It comes from a ServiceTitan article dated January 29, 2026. The billing rules come from the help center FAQ, updated October 16, 2026. ServiceTitan itself is quote only, so the software underneath has no public price either. Ask your account manager for your per call rate in writing.

The rivals, from their own pages

All four book into ServiceTitan according to their own sites. Checked October 21, 2026.

ToolPrice as publishedBillingServiceTitan connection
ServiceTitan AI Voice AgentFrom $2.75 per callPer call, every call countsBuilt in
SamedayLaunch $449/mo with 500 minutes and 3 locations. Scale $789/mo with 1,000 minutes and unlimited locations.Per minute bundlePro scheduling into ServiceTitan on both plans, and it connects to Phones Pro
Avoca AIUnconfirmed. No pricing page; the site sends you to a demo.Custom quoteServiceTitan certified app. Says jobs land on your ServiceTitan board with name, address, service type and call notes.
HatchUnconfirmed. Platform fee plus usage, on annual plans paid monthly per location.Custom quoteSays it syncs in real time with live ServiceTitan booking
Open$0.75 to $0.90 per resolved call, free when handed to your teamPer outcomeLists live dispatch booking in ServiceTitan

What it costs at 200, 500 and 1,000 calls a month

ServiceTitan rows use the $2.75 starting rate. Minute plans assume 3 minutes a call. Your ServiceTitan subscription is extra in every row.

Tool200 calls500 calls1,000 calls
ServiceTitan AI Voice Agent200 × $2.75 = $550500 × $2.75 = $1,3751,000 × $2.75 = $2,750
Sameday$789 (Scale, 600 minutes)$1,125 (1,500 minutes)$1,925 (3,500 minute tier)
Open$150 to $180$375 to $450$750 to $900
Avoca AIUnconfirmed, quote only
HatchUnconfirmed, quote only

Sameday's 1,500 and 3,500 minute prices come from the slider on its pricing page, which also shows $1,399 for 2,000 minutes and $1,625 for 2,500. When you move the slider, the Scale card still says it starts with 1000 minutes, so confirm with Sameday what the bigger price includes. Sameday doesn't publish an overage rate. Open's figures count every call as resolved by the AI and leave out carrier minutes.

The ServiceTitan number moves with call count, not call length. If 15% of your calls are spam, robocalls or wrong numbers, that's 30 billable calls in a 200 call month, or $82.50 at the starting rate. Sameday bills by the minute instead, so long calls cost you there and short junk calls cost you less.

Which one I'd pick

  • Lower volume, or mostly after hours overflow: ServiceTitan's own agent. Nothing to integrate, no contract, and at 200 calls it's the cheapest published option that's built in.
  • Steady volume of 500 calls or more: price Sameday against a ServiceTitan commit tier. The published Sameday bundles win at the $2.75 rate, but ServiceTitan says commit pricing is lower.
  • You want outbound campaigns and call coaching too: get quotes from Avoca and Hatch. Both pitch more than answering, and neither shows a price.
  • Several brands or trades on one ServiceTitan setup: look at Open, which routes by trade and charges per resolved call.

Test every option the same way. Call at night with a real sounding emergency, book a job, then call back and move it. Check that the job type and arrival window landed right on your ServiceTitan board.

FAQ

How much does the ServiceTitan AI Voice Agent cost?
ServiceTitan says it's usage based, starting at $2.75 per call, with lower rates for volume or a commitment. That rate comes from a ServiceTitan article dated January 29, 2026. Its help center says every call counts toward the bill, whatever the outcome.
Do spam calls count on ServiceTitan's AI Voice Agent?
Yes, by ServiceTitan's own wording. Its help center FAQ says all calls, regardless of their outcome or the caller's intent, are included in your bill.
Is Sameday cheaper than ServiceTitan's AI Voice Agent?
It depends on volume and call length. At 200 calls a month and 3 minutes a call, ServiceTitan's starting rate comes to $550 and Sameday's Scale plan is $789. At 500 calls the two are close, $1,375 versus $1,125. Sameday's bigger bundles need confirming with Sameday.
What do Avoca and Hatch cost?
Neither publishes a price. Avoca has no pricing page and sends you to a demo. Hatch says pricing is a platform fee plus usage, on annual plans paid monthly per location. Both are unconfirmed on TradePhone.

Tools in this guide

ServiceTitan's built in AI voice agent. It books, confirms and reschedules jobs inside ServiceTitan, switches to Spanish and escalates to a live CSR.

HVACPlumbingElectricalRoofing
Pricing: From $2.75 per call, usage based

ServiceTitan

FSM Built in AI

Enterprise trades platform with AI Virtual Agent / Titan Intelligence for booking by job type, location, and skill.

HVACPlumbingElectricalRoofing
Pricing: Custom quote, no public price

Avoca AI

AI Receptionist

AI front office for service businesses that answers calls, texts and chats, books jobs into ServiceTitan, Jobber or Housecall Pro and routes emergencies. ServiceTitan certified app.

HVACPlumbingElectricalRoofing
Pricing: Custom quote, no public price

Sameday

AI Receptionist

AI CSRs for home service companies that answer calls and schedule into ServiceTitan, with Jobber, Service Fusion and FieldRoutes integrations listed too.

Home servicesServiceTitan shops
Pricing: From $449/mo (500 minutes)

Hatch

AI Receptionist

AI CSRs that answer calls and follow up on leads for HVAC, plumbing, and roofing, with ServiceTitan booking.

HVACPlumbingRoofing
Pricing: Custom quote, no public price

Open

AI Receptionist

AI voice agent for multi trade home service companies that books into ServiceTitan, Housecall Pro, Jobber, FieldEdge and Service Fusion and triages emergencies per trade.

HVACPlumbingElectricalRoofing
Pricing: $0.75 to $0.90 per resolved call

Related guides

More cost breakdowns

Sell one of these tools? Send a fix if anything here is wrong, or get Featured for $47 one time. Featured changes the order on TradePhone, never the facts on this page.

Browse all 118 tools